Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

WOODFIELD 'SLOGGERS' NIGHTS

JOIN OUR CLUB NOW FOR JUST £3.99pw!

Our Sloggers Nights are usually held on a Friday at the end of every month. It's just for a bit of fun and to get all our squash players together and enjoying some friendly games, and of course a few drinks afterwards!!

2 Teams each with a selected Team Captain, play at least one match each, best of 5, first to 15 points.

The winner buys their opponent a drink and the match points go onto the scoreboard.

When all matches have been played, the scores are added up and the Team with the most points wins the Sloggers Title

*NEXT SLOGGERS NIGHT IS 20th MAY 2022, STARTING AT 7PM TIL LATE*

We are also having a pool night alongside the sloggers

Our last Sloggers Night was on 22/4/22, and it was a trouncing of Gregger's Virgins by Chris Kerr's Pimps, with the scores being 7 points to 26 respectively!! We had all players on handicaps so it made it a little more interesting for everyone. It was a brilliant and well organised night all round.

SQUASH TEAMS

Gregger's Virgins

Chris 'Greggers' Gregory (-20)

Sarah Jepson (+5)

Abi Wright (+6)

Michael Lyp (0)

Levi Shaw (0)

Marianna Tapai (+5)

Vicky Higgins (+5)

Shady Butterfield (scratch)

Kelvin Robinson (+5)

v

0 v 6

3 v 2

1 v 3

0 v 3

0 v 3

3 v 0

0 v 3

0 v 3

0 v 3

Chris Kerr's Pimps

Chris Kerr (+5)

Robert Bradshaw (-8)

Darren Huart (-6)

Gaenor Owens (0)

Mick Evans (-10)

Rob Waller (-20)

Scott Fallon (-15)

Darius Brnik (scratch)

Matt Hudson (-10)

POOL TEAMS

GROUP 1

Tony Henderson

Greggers

Shady Butterfield

Mark Freeman

WINNER: Tony Henderson

Runner Up: Mark Freeman

GROUP 2

John Hoystead

Rob Waller

Levi Shaw

Sarah Jepson

WINNER: Rob Waller

Runner Up: John Hoystead

GROUP 3

Bobby Singh

Adam Holbery

Kevin Hallam

WINNER: Bobby Singh

Runner Up: Adam Holbery

RUNNER UP PLAY-OFF

WINNER: Mark Freeman

SEMI-FINAL 1

Winner of Group 1 v Winner of Group 3

Tony Henderson v Bobby Singh

WINNER: TONY HENDERSON

SEMI-FINAL 2

Winner of Group 2 v Runner Up Winner

Rob Waller v Mark Freeman

WINNER: MARK FREEMAN

FINAL

Tony Henderson v Mark Freeman

WINNER: MARK FREEMAN